School: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (roll number 12778)

Tawnytaskin, Co. Roscommon
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

1. Spool Making.
    Amongst the old industries of Boyle the most important and best known is the spool making industry. The spool factory was situated on the present site of the Roscommon Herald Works. This industry was a great addition to the town as there were about thirty men employed. The employees consisted of three groups; the sawyer who was the most important employee and who received about twelve shillings per week. This man's job was to saw the timber into blocks. This was tedious work and the sawyer had to be dexterous with the different saws before he could qualify for the occupation. The second group consisted of men who shaped the blocks into roughly made spools. These employees were paid by the number of score of spools they shaped. The third group were called carters who carted the roughly shaped spools to Boyle station. These spools were then sent to Sligo where they were finished off. The carter was the least paid of the three groups. The spool factory was owned by a man named McNeill. It is said that this man was of Scotch nationality. This industry has ceased to exist in Boyle at present.
    William C. Byrne
    Boyle, Co. Roscommon