School: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (roll number 12778)

Tawnytaskin, Co. Roscommon
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

1. The English general Sir Coyners Clifford commanded the English forces at the battle of the Curlews against the Irish under Red Hugh O'Donnel. In this battle the English were completely routed by their opponents.
    It is said that in escaping Sir Clifford was hit by a cannon ball and his head was completely severed from his body. The pack horse carrying some of his property and valuables, which was attached behind his own one broke loose and was afterwards killed accidently killed nearby where his master met his end. All his belongings were lost in the under-growth and as years passed by they gradually sunk into the earth, but are been slowly found during these last few years. About three years ago a farmer was digging on the same piece of land and he dug up the spear which was used by Sir Coyners Clifford. The place where Clifford was killed is marked with a whitewashed stone. They say he
    Ronald Stewart
    Boyle, Co. Roscommon