School: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (roll number 12778)

Tawnytaskin, Co. Roscommon
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

1. In the year 1798 there was great trouble in Ireland on account of the rebellion and British soldiers were busy arresting people and burning houses.
    At this time there lived near Moygara Castle a poor old widow named Fanny Fuerty in a roadside cabin with her only son Tom who was about thirty-five years old. A lone white-thorn bush in full summer bloom grew outside the door of Fanny's cabin. Tom Fuerty was suspected of aiding his Irish neighbours in the rebellion and the cabin was watched by the soldiers. One night a soldier climbed into Fanny's bush and set watch on the house. Tom on getting a glimpse of him got into the chimney flue and Fanny taking the coals from the fire went to the door and fired in fright and fear the bush and was killed. In the morning it was noticed that the bush had withered for Fanny cursed it for hiding the soldier. The withered thorns is all that remains of the bush from that day to this and a ghost is to be seen at that bush
    Thomas Hunt
    Deerpark, Co. Roscommon