School: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (roll number 12778)

Tawnytaskin, Co. Roscommon
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

1. The Old Dublin Road
    The Dublin - Sligo Coach Road was said to have been built sometime during the seventeenth century. From Sligo it came along mostly on the track on which the new road is now, until it reached Ballinafad. The road passed the door of Ballinafad Castle and led in a cross-country direction and reached the top of the Curlieus where the present road approaches the summit of the mountain
    At about the place where Deerpark National School is now situated the old road branched off and continued on through the district known as Spa. It descended steeply for some miles and after passing through Easkey it went down Green Street, and the stopping place for the coaches was where the Royal Hotel is now situated. The stable for the horses was in the place where Keaney’s shop is built.
    The road went up the Crescent passed the Court-house and through Coothall Street, passed Mr. Cassidy’s house and through Tangier field until it reached the present railway line about one hundred yards above Mr. McGill's house. It continued on through the fields beside the railway until it reached the present Carrick
        1. public infrastructure
    James Mc Gee