School: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (roll number 12778)

Tawnytaskin, Co. Roscommon
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

About four miles outside Frenchpark there is a townland known as Portahard.

About four miles outside Frenchpark there is a townland known as Portahard. Their is a certain bank or fence and the people of that district say that this bank is haunted. One night a certain man dreamt three nights in succession that there was gold hidden in the bank. The fourth morning he told his brother who was living with him. So that day the two of them started digging. They found a shining box of gold and one silver ring. They brought that box in and placed it in a bigger box they left it in the corner of the room in which they slept. In the morning they found the box which contained the gold gone but the other one remained. Then they went out to the fence and they found it the same was as it was before they began to dig. From that day on if either of those two men went near that fence after dark they were chased by a black curly dog.
    T. Gallagher
    Unknown