School: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (roll number 12778)

Tawnytaskin, Co. Roscommon
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

About two miles west of Corrigenroe there is supposed to be silver and gold hidden...

About two miles west of Corrigenroe there is supposed to be silver and gold hidden in stockings in a field. It is said that it was placed there by a man named Hero Statly. It is not certain why he placed it there. It is said that he himself was guarding the treasure. Several attempts were made in unearthing this treasure but all efforts proved fruitless. It happened that one day a certain man was tilling this field and he came across a big flag. he lifted the flag and there was a big hole under it. He dug a little bit and he found an other flag. He lifted it an to hsi great surprise he found the stockings of gold that Hero Statly had hidden. He brought the treasure home and placed it in a press. When he went to bed at night he heard great noise in the room where he left the stockings. He went there and what should he see but Her Statly. He immediately went and told the Parish priest of Corrigenroe. The priest told him to replace the treasure and he would hear no more noise.
    Thomas Gallagher
    Abbeytown, Co. Mayo