School: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (roll number 12778)

Tawnytaskin, Co. Roscommon
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

1. I gathered the following folklore about the Famine days from my grandmother Mrs Mary McDermott who lives at Doon.
    There is a road going from the Old Road up by Mr Shannons house and meeting the New Line about a half a mile above Shannon's house. This road was made in the time of the famine and its name is Ballúr. In the time of the famine there was a man and his wife named Neiphins living beside Ballúr and they had sixteen children. They were living in a hut all robified [?] with heath. One day a fire broke out in the hut and two of the children were burned to death. One day their father was out looking for food for them and he called at Rockingham House. When the door man opened the door he asked him what he wanted and he said that he was looking for food for his children. The man asked him how many children he had and he said that he had fourteen. How do you feed them all
    Mrs Mary Mc Dermott
    Grandparent