School: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (roll number 12778)

Tawnytaskin, Co. Roscommon
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    to make two halves of it, and get the credit for brining two. They had four subjects in the day, namely, Reading, Writing, Catechism, and Arithmetic. They used get an hour for play, and they played on the road and in the fields. If there was a pig killed in the locality they got the bladder and collected pennies for a cover and (and) when they had it pumped they made a match and that was the game they played. This old school is built so long that no one in the district knows who built it. It was built about one hundred and fifty years ago. It is sixty years ago since there was any lessons learned in it. On this school there (two) were two windows one in the end and the other in the side. In the winter time the scholars learned their home lessons around the fire side with the light of rush candles. This is the way they used to make them. The rushes were cut and every rush was the same length. Then they were dipped in grease and left up for a while to dry.
        1. buildings