School: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (roll number 12778)

Tawnytaskin, Co. Roscommon
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

1. Place Names
    Whn I was on my holidays at my grandfathers place known as Cloughana near Ballinafad County Sligo (house)
    In the olden days there were fourteen houses in the little village and now there are only two in it. The village got its name from the amount of limestone and rocks which were in the lands. Th had some very funny names on the fields long ago. For instance the Kiln field got its name from the old limekiln which it contained. The sand field got its name from a sandpit which it contained. There is another field known as Gorramicky. It got its name in the olden days from a pass word used when the people of the townland were making poteen. They used to steep oats in a field for the purpous of making poteen. And the people used to shout the password when the revenue men were coming to raid the place so that the people had time to hide the oats. Another field known as Thubarnaveen it got its name from a spring well which was never known to go dry. There is another field known as Fairy Hill and it got its name from a fort which was in it.
    Jim Moraghan
    Lowparks, Co. Roscommon