School: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (roll number 12778)

Tawnytaskin, Co. Roscommon
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

Long ago a man name Mr Sharkey lived at Greatmeadow Boyle.

Long ago a man named Mr Sharkey lived in Greatmeadow Boyle. He had a small farm of land and on that farm there grew a big bush. He dreamt three nights in succession that he would find his fortune on London Bridge. He borrowed five pounds from a certain man and set off for London the following day. When he reached London he inguired where this bridge was. When he reached the bridge it was eight o'clock in the morning. He looked about the bridge to see if he could find the fortune which he dreamt but found nothing. After a while a poor man came up to him and asked him why he was there so early and he told him his bisness. "Well said the old man I deamt twice as many times, that I went to Boyle and went to a farm belonging to Mr Sharkey that I would find a pot of gold. In his dream he was told where to find it because it was marked by a bush. Mr Sharkey hurried home to Ireland and dug in his farm for a few days until he found the gold. He carried it into his night and from that day on he was a very rich man.
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    James Moragahn