School: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (roll number 12778)

Tawnytaskin, Co. Roscommon
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

1. I have gathered the following piece of folklore from my aunt Miss Lizzie O Donohue who resides at Abbey House with me. She has gathered this piece quite recently from an old man who lives on the Curlieu Mountains.
    It is said that there is a pot of gold buried under a lone bush on the top of these mountains beside Deerpark School. It is guarded by night and by day by some sort of a serpent. People say there are bars of gold and jewels in this treasure. It is said to have been placed there by the Tuatha De Dannans for safe keeping. There was an attempt made to locate this treasure by three brave men.
    They set out one dark winters night with all the tools necessary. When they reached the bush they set to work. After a few hours work they began to despair. Then as they were about to give up hope one of the men gave a shout and on looking down into the pit they had dug they beheld the corner of a large pot.
    They were about to lift it up when
    Dermott Kilgallen