School: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (roll number 12778)

Tawnytaskin, Co. Roscommon
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

1. There is a field known as Corrigeen situated in the Townland of Tawnytaskin where a treasure is believed to be buried. This field is the property of Mr. John J. Coleman, and it got its name from the rock which was supposed to cover the treasure. Old people say that the treasure consists of a chest of gold and was buried there by the Tuatha De Dananns after the Battle of Moytura.
    A soldier of the British Army stationed in Cawnpoare in India, dreamt three nights in succession that there was a treasure buried under a rock which was situated an equal distance from three white-thorned bushes in a field beside the Boyle River. He was told also the articles he would need to kill the eel which was supposed to guard the treasure: were, a sally rod, a hafted jack-knife, a black cock without one white feather, and the white linen cloth which covers the chalice. When the stone would be raised, the cock would crow, the eel would come out and dive for the sacred cloth, then the treasure-seekers were to strike the eel with the rod and kill him with the knife.
    A short while afterwards the soldier was let home to England on leave, and he
    James Mc Gee