School: Droichead na Ceathramhna

Bridgecartron or Derrycashel, Co. Roscommon
S. Pléimeann

1. (continued from previous page)
    now, but in olden times when there were no motor-cars, and very little side-cars, wedding processions were common, because the people had to walk. There used to be a wedding held in the bride's house on the day of the marriage, and then in the night all the people used to go to the groom's house and have an all night dance. In this way everyone used to enjoy oneself thoroughly.
  2. Local people suppose that there is a hidden treasure in a farm of land belonging to John McGowan, Bridgecartron, Ballyfarnon. This farm was formerly owned by a man named Patrick Beirne, who died, and then it was bought by John McGowan. The treasure is supposed to have been put in the fourth field
    May Kearns
    Derrynadooey, Co. Roscommon