School: Leamh-choill

Drumsillagh, Co. Roscommon
Cáit Ní Ghadhra

Beside Cloongrehawn is a hill called KNOCK.
    Donal or Donal's Hill. It is so called because a man named Donal lived there.

CILL CILLÍN (?) is the name of graveyard about a mile below Cootehall. There was a church there long ago. Nothing now remains save the stones which are thrown in little heaps. It is from those little heaps that it gets its name "Cill Cillín" or "the church of the clusters of stones".
    Cloon-Cooscar which borders Moigh is a small townland. The proper name for it is "Cluain Coscartha". This means the meadow of the slushy ground. The land of this townland is of a wet nature and it was from this it got its name. This name is now gone out of existance.
    Cryanstown got its name from the people who lived there. They were Cryans and they were so numerous that the place where they lived took its name from them. None of the Cryans now remain but they are remembered in the name Cryan'stown.
    Druim an Iolar which means Mount Eagle is a very high hill overlooking Shanballybawn Lake.
    "Lochíll" or "Longfuil" now called Loughill, is situated on a hill overlooking the lake.