School: Killeshin, Carlow (roll number 5264)

Killeshin, Co. Laois
Tomás Ó Haonghusa

1. In "Coolane and Rossmore and Ballinkillen and Harris town and Killeshin there are moates or Rath. They are high circular in shape. Most of them are surrounded by trees and furze. They are in view of each other. The one in Coolane in Mr. Whelan's field and the one on Mr. Reiley are straight in line with each other, also the one at Killeshin.
    People say an underground tunnel is leading to each of them. The entrance to Killeshin Rath is from the road. People tried to go in but when they got a short distance in the candle went out. So they had to retreat. Many stories are told about those Raths. Once a man was going home from Carlow and he was supposed to have been in the Rath in Whelan's field and entertained
    Eileen Jordan
    Springhill, Co. Laois