School: Killeshin, Carlow (roll number 5264)

Killeshin, Co. Laois
Tomás Ó Haonghusa

1. People in olden days used cure toothache with frogs. They used put frogs in their mouth and they used suck out the worm from the tooth.
    There is a holy well in this district and another in Killgory and many others throught out all Ireland. It cures rheumatism and pains of every complent.
    Certain herbs and plants used be pulled for people with different complents. Ceanna-bán-béag is a small herb that used to be pulled for children. It used be washed well and then ground up in water and used for childrens fever.
    The seventh boy in a family without
    Mary Doran