School: Killeshin, Carlow (roll number 5264)

Killeshin, Co. Laois
Tomás Ó Haonghusa

1. Most marriages take place in the Spring just before the Lenten season and in the Autumn that is from August till October. September is supposed to be the luckiest month and brings best of luck and prosperity There are old sayins relating to each month of the year just like this "If you marry in September's shine then your living will be rich and fine." Also about each day of the week. "Monday for health and Tuesday for wealth and Wednesday is the best day of all Thursday for losses and Friday for crosses and Saturday there's no luck at all.
    The bride is always to have something borrowed and wear something blue and must not forget to feed the cat before she'd go and not to wear pearls as pearls denote tears. There are not much matches made in this district. Nearly all the girls prefer
    Eileen Jordan
    Springhill, Co. Laois