School: Killeshin, Carlow (roll number 5264)

Killeshin, Co. Laois
Tomás Ó Haonghusa

1. Not for from here is situated a townland called Ardateggle which means "Height of the Rye." Rye used be grown there in olden times. In this place is a field known as the "Hanging Haggard." It is believed that people used be hanged there by the English in war times. This place is haunted and no one likes to pass there after midnight. A funeral was often seen passing by this place.
    In one of the neighbouring fields is a corner known as the "mass corner. Mass used to be said there in olden times when the English forbade priests to say Mass in churches. A plant is to be found in the locality known as the Ceannabán beag. It is supposed to cure diseases of different kinds. The number "13" is regarded as unlucky in this locality. If you break a looking-glass or delph it is regarded as very unlucky. If you let a knife fall to the ground a stranger is supposed to enter your house that same day.
    In Famine years a house was in this district known as the "Porridge House." After the people working a hard day's work they used get a free meal of "stirabout", but it was their work paid for it. This was the only meal
    Languages
    Ardateggle, Co. Laois