School: Killeshin, Carlow (roll number 5264)

Killeshin, Co. Laois
Tomás Ó Haonghusa

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago before modern furniture was made sugan chairs were in use...

shells were saved from Easter Sunday until May day to decorate the bush.
  2. Kilgorey is a townland in this County a few miles from here situated on the border of North Kilkenny. The ruins of an old church is seen there also an old graveyard where burials still take place. The interesting feature of this ancient place. Which is supposed to be the first Catholic church built in the parish of Doonane. Nearby is the holy well which is regarded by people far and near as a Shrine. They come from far and near in numbers on sundays with various trouble and cures are often reported. It is said that St Abban is the patron saint of Kilgorey or that he may have been the founder of the first church in Doonane this opinion is taken from the many christian names of Abban in the parish the place in General is
    Kilgory, Co. Laois