School: Killeshin, Carlow (roll number 5264)

Killeshin, Co. Laois
Tomás Ó Haonghusa

1. (no title) (continued)

About three miles from Coolhenry at a cross-road stands a huge oak-tree and it is believed that a priest was hanged from one of its branches during the Penal Days...

(continued from previous page)
    and it is believed that a priest was hanged from one of its branches during the Penal Days. Further on as you to Mageney there is a crossroad known as "The Hand of Shrule" Shrule Castle stands on the banks of the Barrow. And underground passage leads to McCoombs Castle which stands near the road side as you approach Mageney.
    Shrule Castle belonged to the Harpur family the members of whom are all buried in Grange churchyard and which is also on the Mageney road it is now a tangled mass of briars and nettles

The following story is told of a wager between one of the Harpers and Cosby of Cosby Hall...

The following story is told of a wager between one of the Harpers and Cosby of Cosby Hall. It arose out of a dispute as to which had the better horse. Harpers was a black horse called "Black and all black" The race was from Cosby Hall bear Stradbally to Shrule