School: Killeshin, Carlow (roll number 5264)

Killeshin, Co. Laois
Tomás Ó Haonghusa

1. (continued from previous page)
    There are many pisreogs in the district still. There are people in the district who would not give milk or butter to anyone on the first day in May fearing they would give the profit of the coming year to some one else. Another is, if a hen crows after six o clock in the evening it betokens ill luck to some member of the family. It is believed that if a cock crows after midnight there is someone going to die. Another is if you were getting money from any one and a shilling fell he would say there is luck between us.