School: Killeshin, Carlow (roll number 5264)

Killeshin, Co. Laois
Tomás Ó Haonghusa

1. It is believed that a hermit named Oisin once lived here thus the place is called Gleann Uisean. Another tradition tells us that it was Oisin the son of Fionn Mac Cuail used to camp here when he would be hunting the wild animals. There is the ruins of an old church in the district which was built in the sixth century.
    In the vicinity of the ruins there is a well called the Holy Well. There is a white thorn bush growing over it also there is a circle of stones around it and in one of them there is a hole which was used for holding a candle. About half-mile distance there was another well, called the Spa Well. It is believed that it contained curing properties. In olden times if anyperson was sick he (they) would drink the water after every meal. There is no trace of it now.
    Adjoining the Well is an old unused brick yard where bricks were made. The bricks were made in the following fashion:-
    The clay was made very wet and soft first and them some of it was placed in a mould about 9" x 4",.The mould and clay was then carried away by men who were called off-bearers and allowed to become