School: Killeshin, Carlow (roll number 5264)

Killeshin, Co. Laois
Tomás Ó Haonghusa

1. (no title) (continued)

In olden times the people scutched the corn with a flail, to separate the seed from the straw...

the chaff and the seeds remain.

Near here is a field named Botharcuag. Another field is Corcacuige. Another is the Small Craft & The spout Field. There is an used wild farm here named Acavoneen. Adjacent also is a hill named Cruaghnara.

About half a mile from my home is a high circus ring called the Rath...

About half a mile from my home is a high circus ring called the Rath. Little red men have often been seen long ago playing on this mound. It i sbelieved that anyone who meddles with the Rath loses a cow. Near the rath is a house and in olden times the people had to leave the door unlocked to oblige the fairies and let them come in to the house during the night.