School: Killeshin, Carlow (roll number 5264)

Killeshin, Co. Laois
Tomás Ó Haonghusa

1. Ros, a bog, mór, big. In Rossmore is a large tract of bog where the people of the district cut their turf for winter fuel. A coal-mine is being worked in the locality. running down from the mine is a cummer upon which there is a waterfall called poul-Cathleen. Here all the gentry of the surrounding districts used to collect and have picnics.
    Down further is another waterfall the Wires. People were afraid to pass this place at night as a dog was seen lapping water from the cummer. Adjoining this place is an old road called Ballagasty. It was said to be haunted. A certain man out of the neighbourhood met a black dog with chains out of him one night. He ran to the nearest house and when he got inside he fainted with the fright.
    Another man was coming from rambling about midnight. He was travelling through fields and he heard the swish of the grass. On looking up he beheld a tall white girl with a handerchief tied around her head. She passed by him like a fairy-blast of wind. He got
    Rossmore, Co. Laois