School: Tolerton, Ballylickmoyler (roll number 11321)

Towlerton, Co. Laois
L. Ó Broin

1. There is an old ruin of an old chapel in Keillishin. It is said that there is a trace of a hunt over the door. It is in honour of a prince who was killed while out hunting one day. One day while Finn and the Fianna were out hunting, the first animal they saw was a boar. The men let their dogs go. The boar wounded the dogs, then Finn slipped. Bran caught the boar by the neck and shook him too and fro as a puppy dog shakes a rug. Bran came up to Finn and allowed him to be caressed. Brand said to him "You were never wounded".
      1. poetry
    English
  2. I am a merry plough-boy. I plough the fields by day, 'till the lightning class across my mind that I should go away. I'm tired of suvilen lives since the day that I should go away. I am going to join the I.R.A. and I'm off on to morrow morn.
    Chorus.
    I'm out for Dublin the Blues and the Blues Our helmet glitter in the sun Our bainets clash like lightening flash at the sound of the Black and tan gun.