School: Tolerton, Ballylickmoyler (roll number 11321)

Towlerton, Co. Laois
L. Ó Broin

1. There is a treasure hidden in William Doogue's field. It is hidden in a rock called the Ivey rock. It is two fields from the main road. The man who hid this treasure is not known. It is said that their will have to be three lives lost at this rock before the money will be got. There is a hidden treasure in Abraham Tracey's field. The field is at the back of the house. The treasure is hidden under a crabtree. It is supposed to be a crock of gold. The man who hid this money is [?] not known. Two men tried to dig for it but they were driven away by a sheep.