Scoil: Tolerton, Ballylickmoyler (uimhir rolla 11321)

Towlerton, Co. Laois
L. Ó Broin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    night Joe Toole beat his father Thomas Toole, Thomas Toole was drunk which prevented him from winning.
    There was a strong man in the Berr Bog named Thomas Malone and with him his brother John Malone. There was a strong man in Dromagh namely John Byrne. One night there was a boxing match going on in America, one man was being defeated. John Byrne asked the winner would he fight him, the man consented. The match took place John Byrne won. There was a strong man in Newtown namely Patrick Ward.
  2. The prayers which I know are Morning Offering, Our Father, Hail Mary, Act of Contrition, Rememberance, Prayer to St. Jude, the prayer for Christmas, the Night Offering. These prayers
    Michael Lynam
    Mrs Lynam