School: Tolerton, Ballylickmoyler (roll number 11321)

Towlerton, Co. Laois
L. Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    is used for bites, Ivy is used for teethache when boiled. A dock-leaf is used for curing the sting of a nettle.
  2. The potatoes are generally sown in drills in this district. First the soil is ploughed, then it is harrowed. Then it is cultivated. Then the drills are made open, manure is spread in the drills and the potatoes are then planted, each seed being about one foot apart. The potatoes are covered in. When the blossoms come on to potatoes they are sprayed. The new potatoes are dug out in September, and October.
    Michael Lynam
    Thomas Bu