School: Tolerton, Ballylickmoyler (roll number 11321)

Towlerton, Co. Laois
L. Ó Broin

district are the Purcells, the Cashes and the Ryans.
    The best known stopping places for these travellers are Dan Moore's cross road, Aughaterry cross roads. They make tents with canvas and sticks. Some of them go around selling things. This folklore was told to me by
  2. The name of my District is Tolerton. The name of the Townsland is Tolerton. The Barony is Slieve Margie. Doonane is the Parish. There is a population of about one thousand people in the district. The district - Tolerton get's it's name from a Landlord who lived long ago in Tolerton. There were twenty eight rooms on his house.