School: Tolerton, Ballylickmoyler (roll number 11321)

Towlerton, Co. Laois
L. Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    made by putting pieces of over one another in the form of a crib Taper the sticks as you go to the top If you want to set the crib, you must get a piece of stick and set it perpendicularly to the crib. This will allow the bird to enter
  2. Some say certain Saturdays are unlucky for hay making because they are generally wet. If you put cattle into the house on a wet night they will never be as good the year after as if you had waited for a fine night Some say that it is better to plough early in the year than late, because if frost comes the early ploughed