School: Tolerton, Ballylickmoyler (roll number 11321)

Towlerton, Co. Laois
L. Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    evening. He met a run - a - way horse on the road. When the horse had just passed him, he turned swiftly round, and seizing the car by the back iron and turned horse and car into the ditch.
    Once there lived in Killeshin a woman named Mrs Doran who carried 1 cwt of flour up the cuts of Killeshin.
    There was once a man named Richard Quinn of Gurtahile who was a great mower. He would mow one acre and a half in one day.
    Michael Webster Graigue - Cullen is a great swimmer One snowy night as a man named Michael Ryan was returning home from work, he fell into the Barrow Just at that time Michael Webster was coming home also. When he
    Peter Doyle
    Ardateggle, Co. Laois