School: Tolerton, Ballylickmoyler (roll number 11321)

Towlerton, Co. Laois
L. Ó Broin

countries.
    The swallows also go off to other countries when summer is coming to an end. The robin has a red breast, and it is said that this is the reason. When Our Lord was hanging on the cross the robin came and was trying to get the crown of thorns off His head, when a thorn stuck in her breast and it began to bleed, and from that to this it has a red breast.
  2. In olden times many people had cures of their own for different ailments. Many of these are still to be had. Some people say that if you have warts you should go out early in the morning and get