School: Tolerton, Ballylickmoyler (roll number 11321)

Towlerton, Co. Laois
L. Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    swallows and the cuckoo are the chief birds that come. Birds build their nests in all places. The blackbird and the thrush build their nests in a white - thorn bush or in a blackthorn. Thoes birds build their nests from moss and twigs.
    The blackbird lays four blue eggs. The thrush lays five speckled brow eggs. Those birds build their nests from moss and twigs. Those birds generally sit on their eggs two or three weeks.?
    The robins build their nests in a ditch or in a wall. The magpie the crow and the woodpidgeon build their nests in a tall tree. The wren builds hers in a mossy bank. The robin lays five white eggs with brown spots on them. The wren is a small bird but she lays from twenty to twenty - two eggs, The blackbird lays four blue
    Gertie Atkinson
    Monavea, Co. Laois