School: Tolerton, Ballylickmoyler (roll number 11321)

Towlerton, Co. Laois
L. Ó Broin

a week, from each of the children he taught.
    The lessons which were taught, writing on slates, as there were no copies to be had in these days. The teacher used to reside in the neighbouring houses as he had no house of his own.
    There are a great many limekilns around this district and most of them were working up to a few days ago There are two in Monavea belonging to Mr Donnelly. There is one in Killgorey which belongs to Mr Kelly.
    There was a hedge - school in Killgorey,. The name of the teacher was Mr. Crinnen. The children were taught in the open air. The lessons which were taught were writing, reading, and
        1. buildings
    Gertie Atkinson