School: Tolerton, Ballylickmoyler (roll number 11321)

Towlerton, Co. Laois
L. Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    man named Patsy Murphy and his wife Margaret. They lived on the hillside and kept a few acres of land. He had a very old horse and he used to go out some evenings to cut the tops of furze along the hill to feed him.
    One evening he went up the hill and he had to cross a gullet by a beam which was very dangerous. As he was at his usual work cutting the furze tops a stranger came and told him that his cousin, naming the man, was very ill and was going to leave him, Patsy, some money, and to go at once.
    Patsy had his old clothes on him and he began to make excuses. The stranger offered to exchange clothes with him to enable him to proceed at once, which he did. Then the stranger cut the little
    Bill Brennan
    Bill Brennan