School: Tolerton, Ballylickmoyler (roll number 11321)

Towlerton, Co. Laois
L. Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    first thing they met was a rolling barrel. When they reached the house they went into the wake - room and sat down. When they were a short time in the house they heard two dogs running up and down the stairs barking. When they went to see what it was they could see nothing.
    When they set out for home the rolling barrel met them again and it followed them until they reached a river which they had to cross. Maurice Byrne lost his shoe in the river when he was trying to cross it and he had to go home in his stockinged foot.
    There was a man named Thomas Ahern who once resided in
    Carmel Graham