School: Tolerton, Ballylickmoyler (roll number 11321)

Towlerton, Co. Laois
L. Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    swimming in the river Dineen in Castlecomer. His name was Patrick Reilly of Eskerty. The place into which he got was very deep and there was a suckage in the pond the draw of the water underneath took him down to the bottom and he was drowned. He had no comrades with him to save him and he was not able to save himself.
    There was once a house that was burned. It belonged to Thomas Fitzgerald of Ardateggle. It was burned by a spark which set the soot on fire in the chimney. The soot set the chimney on fire and the chimney set the thatch on fire. There was only one old man living in the house and he was not able to
    Gwen Atkinson
    Monavea, Co. Laois