School: Tolerton, Ballylickmoyler (roll number 11321)

Towlerton, Co. Laois
L. Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    journey and you saw one magpie you will have bad luck that day. If you saw two you will have good luck.
    It is said that if you were starting on a journey and fell at the step of the door you would have bad luck before you. People say if you put your cloths on inside out some misfortune will befall you during the day.
  2. There are many forts around this district. There is one in Tolerton which is in a field belonging to Mr King. It is circular in shape. It is bounded by a ditch about two feet high. On the top of the ditch trees