School: Tolerton, Ballylickmoyler (roll number 11321)

Towlerton, Co. Laois
L. Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    also make rag dolls. First they gather rags of different colours. Then they make the head of the doll. When this is done they make the body of the doll Then they put sticks for the arms and legs. Then they stick in pieces of thread for the eyes, nose, and mouth. Then the work is completed. Boys also make tops from spools. First they pare one end of the spool to a point. Then they put a piece of stick through the hole of the spool. When this is done it is ready for use. Boys make kites from sticks, paper and thread. First they get two pieces of sticks, one about a foot long and the other about nine inches long. Then they stick them together with tax. Then they stick on prown paper with glue. When this is done they put a long twine out of one end of the kite and then it is
    Gertie Atkinson
    Monavea, Co. Laois