School: Tolerton, Ballylickmoyler (roll number 11321)

Towlerton, Co. Laois
L. Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    lays five white eggs, with brown spots on them. She sits on the eggs for about three weeks. The swallow builds her nest in a hay - barn or a cowhouse. She builds her nest of hay and feathers She lies on the eggs for two or three weeks. Boys are told that if they rob a swallows nest the cows will milk blood. The crow builds her nest in a tall tree. She builds her nest of moss and sticks. She lays about seven eggs. She sits on the eggs for about four weeks The weather can also be judged by the crow. It is said if they fly high it is the sign of fine weather and if they fly low it is the sign of rain.
    The cuckoo does not build a nest, but she lays her eggs in another bird's nest. The cuckoo does not remain with us all the year round. She comes to us in April and goes
    Gertie Atkinson
    Monavea, Co. Laois