School: Luggacurran (2), Stradbally (roll number 16576)

Luggacurren, Co. Laois
Mrs. Delaney

1. Luggacurren which in Irish is Log-an-Chorrain on account of its shape. The village is in a hollow with the hills around it in the shape of a reaping hook.
    It is remarkable for its fattening lands. It was densely populated in the year 1886 and 1887 but unfortunately an event took place which scattered the inhabitants.

In or about the year 1886 a dispute arose between the then Landlord -Lord Lansdowne - and the tenants. The tenants thought that their Rents were too high. Lord Lansdowne, on the other hand thought he was dealing very fairly with his Tenants - and so he was - He saw that the tenants had good slated houses; he supplied them with Free Iron Gates. In fact the houses on this Estate were the best in Ireland.
    A more recent version of this transcript is awaiting approval
    Languages