School: Loughteague, Stradbally (roll number 6129)

Loughteeog, Co. Laois
Teachers:
Brigid Keane Brighid Ní Chatháin

1. CHILDREN’S GAMES
    Two little girls put their arms round each other’s waists then clasp - R&R, L&L - hands behind backs. Linked thus they hop or skip along the road keeping time to the words chanted
    “Heigh-ho, (tippitty - loe?)
    Turn the ships and away we go
    Judy and Jack. dressed in black.
    silver buttons behind their back.
    heigh-hoe tippetty - loe
    Turn the ship and away we go.”
    At the word “turn” they twist their arms and turn around without separating. This goes on indefinitely.
    Frog in the Pan - One player is blindfolded. The other children join hands, form a circle around the first, and keep running around chanting “frog in the pan, catch all you can” while the centre player tries to seize one of them. Whoever is caught is blindfolded in turn, and so on.
    High Gates - children join hands form a ring leaving one player outside. This child turns around outside the circle, taps someone in ring who then pursues the first player in and out through the gates formed by raised arms of the others. When the first player is caught she stands into the circle, the second child continues the game.