Scoil: Loughteague, Stradbally (uimhir rolla 6129)

Loughteeog, Co. Laois
Múinteoirí:
Brigid Keane Brighid Ní Chatháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The mother complained that the wife's sewing was too coarse saying "I could make gathers and tucks as fine as a pin." This row took place 110 years ago (1832) and is still told of the family.
    The last coach-builders in Maryboro went out of business in 1909 or 1910. Jack Lyons, the Nailer, was the last to follow the trade of nail-making. His once flourishing business had declined to vanishing point, though he kept his work-shop open in Lower Main St. Maryboro till his death which occurred in 1939or '40. He was 72 or 73.
    Jimmy Duane, an elderly man, and his son follow the trade of tinsmiths. They live in Stradbally. In addition to making tinware they repair tin and zinc vessels; build and repair walls, roofing, water-chutes, set grates, stoves and ranges. They do not travel about.
    The Wards of Maryboro are travelling tinkers whose chief occupation is begging. To this family belongs the famous ? singer Patrick Ward, born in Port Laoighise.
    An elderly man living in P. Laoighise makes crude baskets of umpeeled sally and hazel rods. Every farmer has a few of those for carrying potatoes, turnips, etc. They are shallow, oval, baskets with curving sides and bottom big enough to hold two stones of potatoes or so. He makes small shopping baskets too but they are even rougher and more unfinished than the other.
    Larry Connell, a bone-setter, died in Stradbally 9 or 10 years ago at an advanced age. 50 yrs ago or so he used to draw teeth.
    A man named Mannion near The Heath is an excellent bone-setter who now sets all the broken bones and sprains for the injured people in this parish. They say he is "better than a doctor."