School: Loughteague, Stradbally (roll number 6129)

Loughteeog, Co. Laois
Teachers:
Brigid Keane Brighid Ní Chatháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    learn his trade without ever getting a penny in payment. After that he went all over the country working at the harness-making - he even worked for the Duke of Leinster often. After some years he settled at home in Banteogue with the brother where he set up his workshop. He was a tip-top tradesman who always earned the best of money.
    Mary Hogan went from house to house sewing before the sewing-machines came into use. She was able to do plain sewing, but only a 'botch' at making clothes. There were girls who made men's shirts by hand too, and did no other form of sewing.
    Every farm-house had a spinning wheel for woollen yarn up to 70 years ago or so, but there is not a single person in the parish to-day who can spin. Women spun yarn for socks and stockings. All knitting was done by hand until recently. The woollen factory at Pass (4 miles south of this) wove rugs blankets, shawls, etc. It fell into decay many years ago.
    "Old Mills" a townland adjoining Timogue had corn-mills, one of which was working in last generation. The corn-mill nearest to us now is at Lalor's Mills near Port Laoighise where oats and wheat are ground.
    Old Miss Mahon says her father and men of his time wore white home-spun linen shirts tucked and gathered - they were called "Blackthorn Shirts," - she doesn't know why, but thinks there were little knobs or roughness in the linen. Her brother didn't wear them. The latter was born in 1856. An old lady named Smith fell out with her daughter-in-law over the making of the men's linen shirt