School: Loughteague, Stradbally (roll number 6129)

Loughteeog, Co. Laois
Teachers:
Brigid Keane Brighid Ní Chatháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The only tradesmen in this country district at present are three blacksmiths ( cf. Answer to Questionaire on Smiths) who the odd jobs of smith-work, working as farm-labourers the remainder of the time , one "handy-man" who with his son, does some mason work , puts up sheds of concrete, repairs slated roofs and little jobs like that; two carpenters living in the locality work in Stradbally with carpenter there - their chief work being coffin-making, building of carts and wheelbarrows, kitchen furniture and plain carpentry:
    Son (?) Tom Connor now 88 or 89 years old, was a harness-maker by trade, but for some years he hasn't worked at the trade. He lived with his farmer-brother in Bauteogue where he had his workshop. The last local tailor died about 40 years ago. Old Mary Hagan, who died about 20 years ago, used to go from house to house making children's and women's clothes. When she was a young girl before sewing machines came into use. There is no dress-maker in the district now.
    Dick Comerford a small farmer living in Loughteague does odd jobs of mason-work and a little thatching. There is no local thatcher in the immediate neighbourhood, though there is one or two in every parish around.
    "The Little Mill" in Timogue was a flax-mill. An uncle of old Mrs Carry's (?) worked there. When the mill fell into disuse he went to U.S.A. with his wife and family in one of the old sailing vessels. That might be 90 years ago. Mrs Carry was born in 1848. When Tom Connor was a lad he was apprenticed to Prendergast a harness-maker in Athy. He served 7 years to