School: Loughteague, Stradbally (roll number 6129)

Loughteeog, Co. Laois
Teachers:
Brigid Keane Brighid Ní Chatháin

1. Threshing machines - steam thresher drawn along the road by horses - was in use here 70 years ago.
    Mowing machines in use then.
    The "combined" machines i.e. a mowing machine with a reaper attachment in use too.
    The Reaper - and - Binder - self-tying - was in 50 or 60 yrs ago but only a few farmers owned a Reaper - & - Binder, the "Combined" being more generally used. After this machine a man went along "sheafing" the corn which was then tied by hand.
    A workman named Tindall brought out the first Reaper - and - Binder ever seen in this part of the country. He was taking it to his employer Mr. Tarleton, near Stradbally. When he appeared on the streets he was mobbed and had to get the police to save him. At that time cartloads of harvesters used to come out from the town to help at the corn, getting 3/- per day when an ordinary workman in constant employment only got 10/- a week. Those workers became angry because the new machine was likely to deprive them of work. This happened in Maryboro' between 50 & 60 years ago.
    Reaping - hooks have not been in use for corn - reaping for generations though an odd one may be got here and there in the parish.
    The scythe is only used in opening the field or on small bits of grass.
    Poor people in Bauteogue and Big - Bog often yoked cow and horse together for ploughing etc. within living memory.