Scoil: Loughteague, Stradbally (uimhir rolla 6129)

Loughteeog, Co. Laois
Múinteoirí:
Brigid Keane Brighid Ní Chatháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Little garden at back of house enclosed by a clipped hedge with a few wild damsons rising above hedge. This reserved for vegetables, cabbage chiefly , a row of rhubarb and a bed of onions. A few clumps of daffodils flourish at end.
    Crops raised - oats, barley, wheat potatoes, turnips, mangolds in proper rotation.
    The cow (or cows) was often grazed in Hargrove's pasture for which Con paid in money or kind.
    Though this holding seems so small and poor, the McEvoys were always able to make a decent living out of it. Old Davy McEvoy was married in 75 or so. He was a terribly hard working little man. Of his four chn. the eldest girl went to U. S.A. when young. Con remained on the farm with the younger sister, the second boy being apprenticed to a Baker in Maryboro'. Con and his sister worked hard, the sister helping in the fields at all seasons, on the bog rearing turf and drawing it home while she kept a large flock of hens and turkeys and was never without eggs for the weekly market or clutches of chickens for sale all the year round. She fattened 20 - 25 turkeys for Xmas.
    They kept two cows, reared two calves which were sold off when weaned but no older cattle. About 30 years ago Con was willed 3 Ir. acres adjoining his own land which increased his farm to 8 acres of arable land. This extra bit had been given as "her part" to a great-aunt of Con's ( a McEvoy girl) on her marriage to a Bergin man.