School: Loughteague, Stradbally (roll number 6129)

Loughteeog, Co. Laois
Teachers:
Brigid Keane Brighid Ní Chatháin

1. The house we are living in was built by my Great Great Grandfather Thomas Drennan about 125 years ago. My Grandfather Thomas Morrin was married to Mary Drennan and went to live here. The walls are built of clay and thatched with straw. The foundation is made roughly of stones for about a foot over the surface. There are three apartments two rooms and a kitchen between. When it was built first there was one small window in each apartment
    The height of the wall is 7 1/2 ft and the width 1ft 9 ins. After some years my Grandfather and Uncles repay repaired the house, the back wall was going out and they put up iron props and also built a piece of a wall against it they put in extra couples when the wall went out, it left the wall a kind of flat. The walls inside the room were straightened by putting up laths and plaster, it was ceiled with boards and a boarded floor put down. There were windows put in back and front.