School: Loughteague, Stradbally (roll number 6129)

Loughteeog, Co. Laois
Teachers:
Brigid Keane Brighid Ní Chatháin

room have one window each. The end bedroom has two windows one at the gable and one on the front.
    The floor in the kitchen and in the two end bedrooms were earthing/en floors but about seventy years ago my Great Grandfather flagged the kitchen floor and cemented the bedrooms. The parlour and two upper rooms have boarded floors.
    The kitchen fire used to be on the hearth as turf was burned in those days. The back of the fire - place is built of bricks; there is a hollow in one of the walls in which are kept irons and soap. My Grandfather put up the grate and he put two hobs each side when coal came iinnto use. There are four bars in the front of the grate and an iron crane over the fire on which are kept the pot hooks, tongs and power.
    The chimney breast slopes upward from the chimney and is probably a settled structure, there was a hurdle each side of chimney but as the kitchen is now ceiled over it no longer exists.