School: Loughteague, Stradbally (roll number 6129)

Loughteeog, Co. Laois

Boiled potatoes, American bacon boiled and cabbage with a drink of water or buttermilk.
    Tea 5 p. m. sometimes taken out to the field, sometimes taken in the house.
    Supper - Potatoes, salt & skim milk, as for breakfast.
    This was the last meal for the men 6 p.m.
    After the Rosary about 9 or 10 p.m. a saucepan of new milk was put down and the master or mistress and myself got a sup.
    Johnny Lalor this farmer, farmed 20 Irish acres occupied long thatched house - parlour, bed-room and kitchen. Man & wife occupied the bedroom, "the girl" slept in a press - bed in the parlour. The workman slept in the settle bed on a straw - bed Straw put in a canvas cover with bits of poor blankets and a couple of old coats thrown over him. I had a nice little feather bed and fairly good shelter. I had two sheets, a blanket and a druggel? quilt.
    The man & wife had a good wooden four-poster bed with sheets, blankets & druggel quilts. There was a plain table, a looking - glass and towel - no jug or basin though, you'd take in your tin basin and water to wash.
    Then there was a big press for clothes. No fireplace.
    1. products